HEALTHY COMPETITION
SKILLS FOR LIFE


National YMCA Competitive Swimming And Diving

Resources for YMCA Coaches, Officials, Trainers, and Meet Directors

  Logged in as: Guest (Login | Register)

 

Screen Name

Password

Auto Login
Add me to the active users list


Forgot password | Register


Contact Us

215,897 visitors
Since 10/1/2004

Visitors today: 50



Rules
 YMCA Swimming : Rules
Subject Article: Rule Interpretation: Breaststroke
 Rule Interpretation: Breaststroke
<< Prev Article | Next Article >>
Posted: 02/September/2006 at 11:07am | IP Logged
Author: Tom Warrick
Title: WebMaster
Group: Web Site Administrator
Printable version Printable version


Rule Interpretation

Breaststoke

February 22, 2006 (relating to the 2005 FINA rule change):

1. A swimmer who chooses to take a downward butterfly kick after the start or any turn, as provided in Article 101.1.3, does not need to be wholly submerged.

2. The breaststroke kick has three basic requirements: all movements of the legs shall be simultaneous and in the same horizontal plan without alternating movement; the feet must be turned outward during the propulsive part of the kick; and, a scissors, flutter or “downward” butterfly kick is not permitted except as provided in the first paragraph of Article 101.1.3. Breaking the surface of the water with the feet is allowed at any time as long as it is not followed by a “downward” butterfly kick (except as provided in the first paragraph of Article 101.1.3). There is no prohibition against an upward butterfly-type kicking action or motion at any time and this should not be cause for a disqualification.

 

User Is Offline
 
<< Prev Article Rules Next Article >>

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

 
Printable version Printable version

 



This page was generated in 0.0938 seconds.


Copyright© 2001-2018  YMCA Swimming. All rights reserved.
Site is best viewed at 1024x768